Accident Summary Nr: 801555 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107825762 | 09/25/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS CLEARING OVERHEAD POWER LINES AFTER A STORM. THE POWER LINE THAT HE WAS CLEARING HAD BEEN ENERGIZED AT HIS REQUEST. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT, CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT LINE WITH HIS HEAD AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107825762 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |