Accident Summary Nr: 801506 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105468649 | 10/03/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Batter Up Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD DISCONNECTED A 120-VOLT CONDUCTOR FOR A BASEBALL PITCHING MACHINE. THIS MACHINE HAD BECOME JAMMED, AND THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INSIDE OF IT TO LOOSEN THE BASEBALLS. IN DOING THIS, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON DRY CONCRETE, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105468649 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |