Accident Summary Nr: 801456 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111033916 | 01/21/1991 | 1721 | 0 | K & O Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN EXTENSION LADDER, USING A ROLLER ON A 7-FOOT-LONG FIBERGLASS POLE TO PAINT THE OUTSIDE OF A CHURCH. THE POLE, WHICH HAD NO ELECTRICAL INSULATION RATING, CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL MORE THAN 40 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111033916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |