Accident Summary Nr: 801449 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111010526 | 09/27/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Holt Electric Company |
Abstract: THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO A NEW HOUSE WAS ENERGIZED SO THAT THE WIRING COULD BE CHECKED. A BRANCH CIRCUIT TO THE HOUSE'S UTILITY ROOM WAS FOUND TO BE DEENERGIZED. AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN CLIMBED INTO THE ATTIC TO TROUBLESHOOT THE PROBLEM. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A 120-VOLT BRANCH CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR THAT HAD BEEN CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111010526 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |