Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 801431 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 801431 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10548117001/09/198935990Boyle Machinery Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on the fender of a forklift while it was going to retrieve a truck and tow it into the shop. Employee #1 got off the forklift to connect a chain from the forklift to the truck. The forklift operator's foot slipped off the clutch, causing the forklift to lunge backward and pin Employee #1 against the truck. He suffered broken bones in his right hip and leg and died of complications within 24 hours.

Keywords: fracture, pinned, work rules, slip, riding on equipment, crushed, industrial truck, hip, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105481170 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics