Accident Summary Nr: 801431 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Forklift And Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105481170 | 01/09/1989 | 3599 | 0 | Boyle Machinery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on the fender of a forklift while it was going to retrieve a truck and tow it into the shop. Employee #1 got off the forklift to connect a chain from the forklift to the truck. The forklift operator's foot slipped off the clutch, causing the forklift to lunge backward and pin Employee #1 against the truck. He suffered broken bones in his right hip and leg and died of complications within 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105481170 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |