Accident Summary Nr: 801407 - Employee's arm injured in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 801407 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12649160408/11/199735240Frigidaire Home Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical part revolution power press when the connection between the parallels and the upper die failed. The die fell on his right arm and he sustained contusions. The screws in the upper portion of the dies had worked loose, but this had gone unnoticed.

Keywords: DIE, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126491604 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.