Accident Summary Nr: 80139.015 - Employee is killed from unprotected trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1096947.015 | 10/06/2015 | 237110 | Stauffer Site Services Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 6, 2015, an employee was working in a 9 ft 6 in deep by 4 ft wide trench. While setting a 24 in corrugated storm sewer pipe, the sidewall caved in burying the employee completely. Suffering from crushing of the chest and head, the employee was extracted and transported to the hospital where he died from his injuries at 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2016.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1096947.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |