Accident Summary Nr: 801381 - Employee injured when struck by falling dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105458178 | 12/22/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Bernard Sanders Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sawyer, was helping cut down pine trees near power lines. A skidder was being used to put pressure on the trees as they were cut to ensure that they did not fall into the power lines. When the skidder attempted to move, it bumped a dead tree with a small root system. The tree fell and struck Employee #1. He sustained a swollen back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105458178 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |