Accident Summary Nr: 801373 - Employee dies after impaling throat on branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126492610 | 07/31/1996 | 2411 | 0 | James Otis Young |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking short logs when he complained about feeling "hot around the head." He sat down for about five minutes and then got up and started to walk. He staggered for a few steps and then fell, impaling his throat just above his collarbone on the stub of a branch. The branch stuck in Employee #1's throat to a depth of 4 1/2 inches. He pulled himself off the branch, rolled over, and breathed twice before dying.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126492610 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |