Accident Summary Nr: 80136.015 - Employee is killed by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097368.015 | 10/08/2015 | 484110 | Plumer Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2015, Employee #1 was servicing a Michelin X One XDN 2 445/50R22.5 tire mounted on a a single piece rim wheel installed on a semi-tractor. Employee #1 was employed for approximately 11 years as the shop manager. Employee #1 performed light maintenance on vehicles routinely. Two employees found Employee #1 lying on his back on the ground, unresponsive. One of the two employees called emergency medical services while the other began checking for a pulse. The emergency services operator advised the employees to initiate CPR. Police and rescue personnel arrived shortly after the call was made. Emergency medical technicians did not find any vital signs and did not attempt to resuscitate the victim. The autopsy results indicate that the victim died from multiple blunt injuries of the head, chest, and abdomen due to an explosive tire rupture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1097368.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |