Accident: 801357 - Employee Killed In Gas Tank Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120486824 | 03/05/1996 | 7519 | B & K Trucking |
Employee #1 was cutting a gas storage tank with an oxy/acetylene torch when the gasoline vapors ignited. The end of the tank blew off, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120486824 | Fatality | Other | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |