Accident Summary Nr: 801324 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM AND LEG AMPUTED BY TRENCHER CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107825622 | 06/12/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees had set up a Case trencher (Model No. 30+4) with a 1.8-meter chain to lay a cable television line. Since it was close to lunchtime, one employee sent the other two employees to lunch. The remaining employee was digging the trench when the trencher became stuck about 0.6 meters deep into the hole. The employee got off the seat with the trencher still running to dislodge the chain. The chain started running again, caught the employee, and pulled him into the chain, amputating an arm and a leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107825622 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |