Accident Summary Nr: 801266 - Dump Truck Strikes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 801266 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30683179308/11/20031611237310Scdot

Abstract: A crew was repaving a section of the highway. Employee #1 was assigned to be a flagman and was walking to get into position when the dump truck driver began backing the truck into position. The truck did not have an operable back up alarm. The right side of the truck struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, ABRASION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306831793 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle