Accident Summary Nr: 801225 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Rolling Trash Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303576136 | 03/23/2001 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Newberry - Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he slipped, fell and was run over by a rolling trash truck. He was performing normal job duties as a trash truck operator. Employee #1 stopped the trash truck on an incline and got out of the cab to rake up or shovel up the scraps. The truck began to roll when a fellow employee raised the out riggers. Employee #1 attempted to get on the trash truck to stop it; however, he died when he slipped, fell and was run over by the trash truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303576136 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |