Accident Summary Nr: 801217 - Employee killed when struck and dragged by forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302437546 | 12/05/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Metromont Prestress |
Abstract: Employee #1 asked another crew leader about the location of a jack and, after finishing the conversation, began to walk back across an aisleway. A coworker driving an Ottawa yard truck pulling a 12 ft wide load struck him from behind. Employee #1 was dragged between 60 and 70 ft by the strap on his coveralls, which caught on the tie rod of the truck. He died instantly of a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302437546 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |