Accident Summary Nr: 801209 - Employee dies of smoke inhalation and burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302433388 | 10/23/2000 | 1794 | 0 | H & H Land Clearing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating heavy equipment to clear land when an employee of another company rode by and saw Employee #1 on fire. He stopped, administered first aid, and called 911. Employee #1 died of smoke inhalation and severe burns. There were no other employees nearby, and there were no burn marks on any of the equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302433388 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |