Accident Summary Nr: 801191 - Employee's finger injured when caught in molds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302437504 | 10/11/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Courtesy Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane and injection mold operator, was using a crane to move one section of a mold to the other piece. He was preparing to put the two pieces together when the crane moved about 12 ft and the two sections of mold came together, catching his right hand. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his right little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302437504 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |