Accident Summary Nr: 801175 - Employee killed when pinned under bus

Accident Summary Nr: 801175 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177310702/11/199875490Brines Wrecker Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a wrecker operator, had come from Missouri to tow back a bus. He used his toe truck to raise the bus and placed two 4 by 4 in. boards under each front tire to allow him to connect his tow truck properly to the bus. Employee #1 then went under the bus to hook up his wrecker to the front axle. The location of the bus had received a lot of rain in the past week and the 4 by 4 blocks began to sink and turn sideways. This caused the bus to slip off the blocks, pinning Employee #1. He died of suffocation.

Keywords: BUS, SUFFOCATED, BLOCKS, PINNED, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, UNSTABLE SURFACE, TOW TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301773107 Fatality Asphyxia Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.