Accident Summary Nr: 801134 - Employee's fingertip amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301771069 | 06/18/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Charleston Cylinder Head Business |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on an assembly line with a hydraulic press with 11 round rams to install cup plugs into cylinder heads. Employee #1 was showing the operator of the cap plug machine mold, asset #101668, the suction that holds the cup in place, the operator activated the press. Employee #1's left middle finger up was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301771069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |