Accident Summary Nr: 801134 - Employee's fingertip amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 801134 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177106906/18/199837140Charleston Cylinder Head Business

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on an assembly line with a hydraulic press with 11 round rams to install cup plugs into cylinder heads. Employee #1 was showing the operator of the cap plug machine mold, asset #101668, the suction that holds the cup in place, the operator activated the press. Employee #1's left middle finger up was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301771069 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators