Accident Summary Nr: 80111.015 - Employee is run over by bulldozer and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1097062.015 | 10/07/2015 | 238910 | Rab Foundation Repair, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on October 7, 2015, an employee was moving a portable de-watering pump. The employee was caught in the tracks of a bulldozer that was backing up. The employee was crushed and killed when run over by the bulldozer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1097062.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |