Accident Summary Nr: 80111.015 - Employee is run over by bulldozer and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 80111.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1097062.01510/07/2015238910Rab Foundation Repair, Llc

Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on October 7, 2015, an employee was moving a portable de-watering pump. The employee was caught in the tracks of a bulldozer that was backing up. The employee was crushed and killed when run over by the bulldozer.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Crushing, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1097062.015 27 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: