Accident Summary Nr: 801076 - Employee's fingers amputated in recycling press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105458152 | 12/15/1988 | 3562 | 0 | Torrington Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 2 1/2 ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press, model A-2 1/2, serial #38252. She placed a part in the point of operation by hand and pushed the two-hand trips to cycle the press. When she reached into the point of operation to remove the formed part, the press cycled again and caught her hand, amputating her index and middle fingers. There was no single stroke mechanism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105458152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |