Accident Summary Nr: 801068 - Employee's shoulder injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124655127 | 08/01/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Richland Memorial Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the #3 elevator to her work station. When the elevator stopped, it did not line up with the landing. When Employee #1 exited the elevator, she tripped and fell due to the uneven surface. She sustained a shoulder injury that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124655127 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |