Accident Summary Nr: 801050 - Employee killed in drum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124668245 | 06/20/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Tommy Jordan Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on his own on a Saturday when the company was closed. He had obtained three 55-gallon metal drums from an unknown source. He was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut off the tops of the barrels to make two doghouses and a trash burner for a neighbor. Employee #1 had cut the tops off two drums and when he attempted to cut the third, it blew up. He died of second- and third-degree burns over 70 percent of his body. It is not known what was in the drums to have caused the explosion. Employee #1 was not an employee of the company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124668245 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |