Accident Summary Nr: 801035 - Employee killed in convenience store hold-up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120480801 | 11/18/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Young'S #39 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cashier at a convenience store. Two assailants entered the store, wielded a shotgun, and demanded money. Employee #1 surrendered the money, but as the assailants were exiting, Employee #1 reached for one of the assailants' weapon. Employee #1 was shot in the chest and in the back of the head, and was found dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120480801 | Fatality | Other | Cashiers |