Accident Summary Nr: 801019 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 801019 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175519501/07/199817210H & S Contractors

Abstract: A painter was sanding a circuit breaker when he contacted an energized part. He received an electric shock and sustained burns from the contact. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301755195 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source