Accident Summary Nr: 801019 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301755195 | 01/07/1998 | 1721 | 0 | H & S Contractors |
Abstract: A painter was sanding a circuit breaker when he contacted an energized part. He received an electric shock and sustained burns from the contact. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301755195 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |