Accident Summary Nr: 801001 - Employee killed when struck by packer head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126480813 | 02/06/1997 | 3272 | 0 | Csr Hydro Conduit |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a bottom plate of a company's #84 packer head machine. The hydraulics were not locked out and the approximately 5,000 lb packer head fell on the employee, crushing and killing him. The employee was performing his normal job duties at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126480813 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |