Accident Summary Nr: 800987 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126490093 | 10/14/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Pavement Product & Services (Pps) |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished servicing milling machines #1 and #2 with his water truck and had parked his vehicle. A dump truck operator was told to pull forward and then to back up from milling machine #1 to milling machine #2. For some reason, Employee #1 was walking back to milling machine #2 and was approximately 272 ft behind machine #1. He was run over by the dump truck and died of massive trauma. The truck's back-up alarm was functioning, and Employee #1 was wearing an orange safety vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126490093 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |