Accident Summary Nr: 800961 - Employee amputates finger in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124645482 | 11/17/1993 | 5072 | 0 | Palmetto Wholesale Co., Custom Hollow Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 60-ton Clearing full revolution power press. He was removing stacked scrap metal from the die when the press activated and amputated the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124645482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |