Accident Summary Nr: 800953 - Employee killed as trailer falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124676537 | 11/30/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Year Round Pool Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, performing his normal duties as a mechanic, was attempting to change the leaf springs on a white utility trailer. Employee #1 used 10 in. cinder blocks as a base for a W6 jack. Employee #1 jacked up the utility trailer and got under it. The weight of the trailer forced the jack down, crushing the block and causing the trailer to fall on him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Jack stands were provided but Employee #1 did not use them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124676537 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |