Accident Summary Nr: 800946 - Employee dies of burns after melter explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 800946 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12047933205/27/199328340General Nutrition Products (Gnp)

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning melter #1. He had put 400 gallons of water and 5 kilos of trisodium phosphate into the melter. He sealed it to bring it to a boil. The manway blew off and the contents scalded Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained burns over his entire body and died. There was no safety relief device, alarm, or temperature gauge on this vessel.

Keywords: BURN, SAFETY RELIEF VALVE, PRESSURE VESSEL, WORK RULES, ALARM, CLEANING, EXPLOSION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120479332 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators