Accident Summary Nr: 800938 - Employee injured in fall with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115687410 | 11/06/1992 | 3545 | 0 | Ckc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing light bulbs from a lift platform raised by a Hyster forklift. When he finished changing the bulb over the Thompson grinder, the forklift operator started to lower him. For some reason, the lift's carriage stuck, then fell 4 ft. Employee #1 sustained a fractured tailbone. The platform was secured to the forklift and was equipped with the appropriate guardrails. No problems were found with the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115687410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |