Accident Summary Nr: 800920 - Employee killed, others injured by falling broken roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115687311 | 09/14/1992 | 2631 | 0 | Stone Container Corp. - Kraft Liner Board Div. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were changing the felt conveyor belt on a Beloit paper machine when the machine's journal sheared and the tension on the roll caused a large conveyor hitch roller to fall. The 2,300 lb, 192 in. long roller struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. The roller also struck Employees #2, #3, and #4. Employees #2 suffered shoulder injuries, Employee #3 a wrist injury, and Employee #4 a knee injury. The roller's maximum rpm is 1,950.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115687311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115687311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115687311 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115687311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |