Accident Summary Nr: 800904 - Employee's toe amputated by gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115682189 | 04/30/1992 | 2273 | 0 | Peeler Rug Co., Inc. |
Abstract: While moving a box of filler for the shredder, Employee #1 lost her balance and her foot contacted the unguarded gears of the shredder. Her toe was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115682189 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |