Accident Summary Nr: 800896 - Employee's arm fractured when pulled around roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111008629 | 12/05/1991 | 2296 | 0 | Milliken & Co., Enterprise Finishing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to remove a curl (foldover) in material on a nap-shear range machine. The polish roller has sandpaper on it to polish the cloth. Employee #1's sweater was caught by the sandpaper, which pulled the sweater and Employee #1's right arm into and around the polish roller. The roller, which is 5 1/2 in. in diameter, turns a maximum of 16 meters per minute. There was no limit switch and the emergency stop button was 32 in. away. Employee #1 sustained multiple breaks in his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111008629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |