Accident Summary Nr: 800888 - Employee's arm amputated in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111008447 | 09/11/1991 | 3552 | 0 | Draper Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a dressing on a drive pulley for a coke conveyor to increase traction for the pulley on the belt. Employee #1 was standing on a steel I-beam, 11 ft 2 1/4 in. long by 5 ft 6 in., while spraying the dressing. Employee #1 got his glove or shirt caught in the nip point between the belt and pulley and his left arm was pulled in up to the elbow, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111008447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |