Accident Summary Nr: 800870 - Employee is struck and killed by shifting load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111035028 | 02/27/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Montgomery & Crawford |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load particle boards onto a flatbed truck. The load, which consisted of 37 sheets of particle board, weighing 1,944 lb, and 15 sheets of sturdifloor, weighing 776 lb, was hoisted on a forklift. When Employee #1 reached under the load to place a chock, it shifted and fell on him. Employee #1 died of severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111035028 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |