Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 800862 - Employee'S Fingers Crushed When Press Rod Breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 800862 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11101187008/07/199035350Goodman Conveyor

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Verson T-118 press brake equipped with two unitized dies and two concurrent hand controls. Operation of the machine involved a 2 1/2 in. wide metal hanger for belt conveyor idlers. When Employee #1 hit the controls, the press cycled. As he attempted to remove parts from the press, it recycled, striking his left hand and crushing three fingers. Investigation revealed that a rod in the brake had broken and caused the press to cycle. There was no evidence of wear or deterioration in the rod.

Keywords: brake, press brake, finger, equipment failure, two-hand control, crushed, struck by, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111011870 Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators