Accident Summary Nr: 800862 - Employee'S Fingers Crushed When Press Rod Breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111011870 | 08/07/1990 | 3535 | 0 | Goodman Conveyor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Verson T-118 press brake equipped with two unitized dies and two concurrent hand controls. Operation of the machine involved a 2 1/2 in. wide metal hanger for belt conveyor idlers. When Employee #1 hit the controls, the press cycled. As he attempted to remove parts from the press, it recycled, striking his left hand and crushing three fingers. Investigation revealed that a rod in the brake had broken and caused the press to cycle. There was no evidence of wear or deterioration in the rod.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111011870 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |