Accident Summary Nr: 80086.015 - Employee is crushed while changing tire on a harvester and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1096750.015 | 10/05/2015 | 111219 | Casaca Vineyards Ii |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on October 5, 2015, two employees were replacing a tire on a 2009 CTM Commander Tomato Harvester. As the two employees were positioning the tire under the harvester, the jack slipped from under the frame/axle and one of the employees was pinned between the tire and undercarriage of the tomato harvester. The employee sustained upper torso crush injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1096750.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |