Accident Summary Nr: 800854 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in muller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107835225 | 12/13/1989 | 3321 | 0 | American Foundry & Machine Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a burned-out light bulb in a double muller. The double muller has a door in the front at the operator's side and one at the rear, out of the operator's sight. Employee #1 entered the rear door (about 16 in. by 16 in.) to access the light bulb. The employee did not turn off the power on the control panel at the operator's station, nor did he lock out and tag out the main power. He also did not notify the operator that the light bulb was to be replaced. The employee's leg was caught in the double muller and had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107835225 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |