Accident Summary Nr: 800847 - Employee's hand amputated in power press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831133 | 04/02/1990 | 3544 | 0 | United Tool & Die |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was assigned and instructed to run a Rousselle #26 power press but decided to switch jobs with a coworker who was working on a Thunder Bay 200-ton part revolution mechanical power press, serial #200-4. Employee #1 did not receive prior approval, instructions, or training on the Thunder Bay. This press was being operated with two operators, one on the front and one on the back. The front hand controls were working, but because the back ones were not working, the front operator was instructed to look out for the back operator. Employee #1 became the new back operator. When she put her hand in the press, the machine cycled, amputating the outside palm area of her hand. Employee #1 may lose her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831133 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |