Accident Summary Nr: 800839 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when caught in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107835407 | 03/08/1990 | 3312 | 0 | The Worthington Steel Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 60 in. Loopco, 1079-M slitting line machine to help with the slitting of a 48 in. wide coil of steel. He was putting plastic strips in to adjust the thickness of the coil when his hand caught between the roll and the nip point where the coil was winding. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to his arm, face, and neck, a concussion, a broken collarbone, a broken jaw, and other facial fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107835407 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |