Accident Summary Nr: 800821 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HAND CAUGHT IN MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 800821 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783524101/15/199022620American Fast Print Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the winding end of a flash ager finishing frame. He had just punched the button for the roll being wound to transfer from the back to the front rollers when the transfer bars activated to move the roll of cloth. The roll did not seat straight on the front rollers and rolled off the end. Employee #1 tried to catch it. An ingoing nip point was formed between the roll of cloth and a metal steel brace for the legs of the flash ager winder. The hands of Employee #1 were caught in the nip. He sustained bruises and lacerations to both hands.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, NIP POINT, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107835241 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Winding and twisting machine operators