Accident Summary Nr: 800805 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN LAY AND BREAST BEAM ON LOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107835159 | 11/14/1989 | 2299 | 0 | Mt. Vernon Dryer Fabrics |
Abstract: Employee #1 went behind a (Crompton and Knowles) C and K Loom #10 to the creel when Employee #2 stopped the loom to talk to a loom fixer. Employee #1 came back around to the front of the loom and got up onto the platform and started checking for ends or other problems without notifying Employee #2. Employee #1 was bent over the breast beam (35 inches from the platform to the beam) with his left arm in front reaching to the right side and his face turned to the right as he was looking at the felt between the lay an the breast beam. Employee #2 started the machine without checking to see if anyone was on the platform. When the loom is started it activates the movement of the lay to the breast beam for weaving. Employee #1's arm received a severe puncture laceration from the dagger on the lay and his face was crushed and he died. The company did not have any procedures in place requiring operators and trainees to make sure they know where other employees are prior to starting looms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107835159 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |