Accident Summary Nr: 800789 - Employee's fingertip amputated in hydraulic power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105483689 | 04/03/1989 | 3612 | 0 | Siemens Energy & Automation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a 1/4 in. by 1/2 in. by 10 ft metal bar through a die on a Cincinnati 75-ton hydraulic power press, machine #95, while another employee activated the press using palm buttons. The guard was swung open. Both employees were distracted by a balloon delivery and Employee #1 had her fingers in the press when it was activated by the coworker. She sustained the amputation of one digit of her index finger. There should be only one employee operating the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105483689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |