Accident Summary Nr: 800763 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRACTOR WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 800763 -- Report ID: 0454520 -- Event Date: 08/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10783101808/04/198982110Anderson County School District 5

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting grass next to a chain link fence using a Massey Ferguson Tractor, Model 245, Serial Number 9A331919, which had a bush hog type grass cutter. The tractor was being used on a 30 degree incline. The tractor was equipped with roll over protection. Employee #1 struck a fence post with the tractor. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was thrown from the tractor. Employee #1 fell under the tractor and was killed. The tractor was equipped with only half a seatbelt.

Keywords: ROPS, FALL, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107831018 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm