Accident Summary Nr: 800763 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRACTOR WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107831018 | 08/04/1989 | 8211 | 0 | Anderson County School District 5 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting grass next to a chain link fence using a Massey Ferguson Tractor, Model 245, Serial Number 9A331919, which had a bush hog type grass cutter. The tractor was being used on a 30 degree incline. The tractor was equipped with roll over protection. Employee #1 struck a fence post with the tractor. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was thrown from the tractor. Employee #1 fell under the tractor and was killed. The tractor was equipped with only half a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107831018 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |