Accident Summary Nr: 80076.015 - Employee Collapses While Installing HVAC System; Non-work Re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1096726.015 | 09/16/2015 | 238220 | Durr Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 2, 2015, an employee was installing an HVAC system where he began coughing and collapsed. The employee began to bleed from his respiratory system. However, it was not work related. No further information was available from the initial report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1096726.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |