Accident Summary Nr: 800748 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107833949 | 06/05/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Southern Painting & Maintenance Specialists |
Abstract: An employee had been sandblasting an air conditioning system on the roof of a textile plant to prepare the system for painting by another employee. A restricted high-voltage area was located on the roof of the plant. A chain-link fence enclosed this area on three sides, and the parapet wall that went around the perimeter of the roof enclosed the area on the fourth side. As he was waiting for the other employee to finish spray painting so that they could go to lunch, the first employee apparently was walking atop the parapet wall beside the restricted area. He was passing under a power line when he grabbed an energized conductor to steady himself. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107833949 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |