Accident Summary Nr: 800714 - Employees killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105482384 | 02/14/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Parkline Development Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying sewer line pipe in a trench that was 64 ft long, 5 ft wide, and 13 ft deep. The walls were almost vertical and not shored. Employee #2 was operating a jack hammer to break rock at the bottom of the trench; Employee #1 was using a shovel to remove and level the dirt. When the west side of the trench started to crack about 7 ft from the bottom of the trench, the employees were told to get out of the trench. Before they could exit, the west side caved in, burying them and killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105482384 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 105482384 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |