Accident Summary Nr: 800706 - Employee's hand injured in crumbler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105466882 | 10/19/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Newberry Feed & Farm Center, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the limit switch on a Koppers crumbler roller machine, model 1272-LH, serial #86-89. The limit switch controls a feed cooler machine that feeds animal pellets into the crumbler, where they are reduced to the proper size for young animals. The employee did not lock out the crumbler before sticking his arm into the machine to check the switch. His left hand became caught between two rollers in the machine and was later surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105466882 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |