Accident Summary Nr: 800656 - Employee burned when gasoline vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126498724 | 05/08/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Associated Brigham Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were assigned to burn wood packing crates using a mixture of gasoline and oil to start the fire. The fire appeared to be out, so Employee #1 poured more of the mixture on the debris pile prior to restarting it. The pile still had hot ashes and a spark ignited the fumes, engulfing Employee #1 in flames. He was burned over multiple parts of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126498724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |